Slideshow Gallery (Normal)
Slideshow Gallery (Blurring)
  • Scroll Down
    • Scroll Down
  • Pre-Prep

    Boys and Girls, 3-8 yrs

    Prep

    Boys, 8-13 yrs, Boarding and Day
    Twitter
      Pre-Prep News
        Prep News
          School Calendar
          EventStart timeEnd time
          Form 4 Harrow test29/09/2016 13:3029/09/2016 17:00
          U8 Tag Rugby v Ampleforth & Scarborough College (a)29/09/2016 15:0029/09/2016 17:00
          Form 1 trip to Cholmondeley Castle departs30/09/2016 00:0030/09/2016 01:00
          Country Life Future Schools Fair, Harrogate: Mr Morse to talk on boarding01/10/2016 09:0001/10/2016 16:00
          U10A & U10B v St Martin's Ampleforth (a)01/10/2016 14:3001/10/2016 18:00
          U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)01/10/2016 14:3001/10/2016 18:00
          Form 4 assessments to database02/10/2016 08:4502/10/2016 09:45
          School service: Boys' hymn service02/10/2016 10:0002/10/2016 11:00
          Indoor climbing02/10/2016 11:0002/10/2016 13:00
          Form 5 Warren Gill02/10/2016 11:0002/10/2016 14:00
          Rifle shooting02/10/2016 14:3002/10/2016 17:30
          Form 1 trip to Cholmondeley Castle returns02/10/2016 18:3002/10/2016 19:30
          Form 5 assessments published03/10/2016 08:4503/10/2016 09:45
          PP3 to Jorvik Viking experience - TBC04/10/2016 09:0004/10/2016 15:30
          U13A v. Mowden Hall (a)05/10/2016 14:3005/10/2016 18:00
          Form 5 talk on 'Ethics in science'05/10/2016 15:3005/10/2016 18:00
          U11A, U11B, U10A & U10B v Barnard Castle (a)05/10/2016 15:3005/10/2016 18:00
          Reception Class visit to Thorp Perrow Arboretum06/10/2016 09:0006/10/2016 15:30
          Prep schools academic challenge06/10/2016 11:3006/10/2016 18:00
          Form 1 trip to Newcastle Theatre Royal - Mary Poppins06/10/2016 12:0006/10/2016 18:00
          U8 Tag Rugby & Netball v Terrington Hall (h)06/10/2016 15:1506/10/2016 18:00
          Marketing party at the Pearces06/10/2016 19:3006/10/2016 22:30
          Whole school science day - Life Centre Newcastle07/10/2016 08:3007/10/2016 16:30
          Choir optional weekend08/10/2016 08/10/2016
          U12A, U11A, U11B, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (a)08/10/2016 14:3008/10/2016 18:00
          U13A, U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (h)08/10/2016 14:3008/10/2016 18:00
          U13 & U11 Prep Schools Running Championships at Shrewsbury School (a)09/10/2016 08:0009/10/2016 18:00
          Informal service: Mr Peter Gaven09/10/2016 10:0009/10/2016 11:00
          Football tournament09/10/2016 14:3009/10/2016 17:00
          Rifle shooting09/10/2016 14:3009/10/2016 17:00
          Book fair10/10/2016 08:3010/10/2016 18:00
          Book week (Monday to Friday)10/10/2016 08:3010/10/2016 18:00
          Form 5 LAMDA students' trip to Raby Castle10/10/2016 08:3010/10/2016 18:00
          Form 3 assessments10/10/2016 08:4510/10/2016 09:45
          Form 4 assessments published10/10/2016 08:4510/10/2016 09:45
          Book fair11/10/2016 08:3011/10/2016 18:00
          Form 3 trip to Alnwick Castle11/10/2016 08:3011/10/2016 18:00
          Senior Choir to Ampleforth Abbey for Choral Day. Rehearsals during the morning and early afternoon. Concert and service in the 11/10/2016 09:0011/10/2016 18:00
          U8 Netball v Gateways (h)11/10/2016 14:0011/10/2016 18:00
          U8 Tag Rugby v Richmond House (a)11/10/2016 15:1511/10/2016 18:00
          Poetry recital Competition12/10/2016 08:4512/10/2016 09:25
          U10A v Bow (h)12/10/2016 14:3012/10/2016 18:00
          U11A & U9A v Mowden Hall (a)12/10/2016 14:3012/10/2016 18:00
          U11B at Giggleswick School Festival (a)12/10/2016 14:3012/10/2016 18:00
          School Council meeting12/10/2016 19:0012/10/2016 20:00
          Harry Potter themed day (costumed)13/10/2016 08:3013/10/2016 18:00
          U13, U11 & U9 at Sedbergh Prep Cross Country Event (a)13/10/2016 13:3013/10/2016 18:00
          Quidditch tournament13/10/2016 15:3513/10/2016 18:00
          *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room14/10/2016 14:3014/10/2016 15:00
          *Pre-Prep Harvest Festival in the Chapel14/10/2016 15:0014/10/2016 15:30
          All in weekend (Form 3-5 full and weekly Boarders)15/10/2016 15/10/2016
          U12A, U12B, U10A & U10B v Sedbergh Prep (a)15/10/2016 14:3015/10/2016 18:00
          U13A, U13B, U11A & U9A v Sedbergh Prep (h)15/10/2016 14:3015/10/2016 18:00
          Under 12s Tait 10s rugby at Barnard Castle16/10/2016 09:0016/10/2016 17:00
          Whole school trip to Flamingo Land16/10/2016 09:0016/10/2016 17:00
          Harvest Evensong16/10/2016 18:3016/10/2016 19:30
          Form 1 and 2 assessments17/10/2016 08:4517/10/2016 09:45
          Form 3 assessments published17/10/2016 08:4517/10/2016 09:45
          PP1 visit to Kiplin Hall17/10/2016 09:0017/10/2016 15:30
          U8 tag rugby and netball v Chapter House (h)18/10/2016 14:3018/10/2016 18:00
          Teenagers Translated: Form 419/10/2016 10:3019/10/2016 11:30
          U10A & U10B v QEGS Wakefield (h)19/10/2016 14:3019/10/2016 18:00
          U11A, U11B, U11C, U9A & U9B v QEGS Wakefield (a)19/10/2016 14:3019/10/2016 18:00
          U13A, U13B, & U12A v Durham (h)19/10/2016 14:3019/10/2016 18:00
          F & GP Meeting19/10/2016 17:0019/10/2016 19:00
          *Lecture: Careers Lecture19/10/2016 18:3019/10/2016 19:30
          Form 1 and 2 assessments published20/10/2016 09:0020/10/2016 12:00
          Form 5 assessments20/10/2016 09:0020/10/2016 12:00
          Half term begins20/10/2016 12:0020/10/2016 13:00
          Pre-Prep half term begins21/10/2016 15:3021/10/2016 16:30
          Pre-Prep half term ends31/10/2016 08:0031/10/2016 09:00
          Half term ends31/10/2016 18:0031/10/2016 19:00
          Day boys return01/11/2016 08:1001/11/2016 09:10
          Form 5 French listening and mental arithmetic trials01/11/2016 08:4501/11/2016 16:00
          Rehearsals for Form 2 play02/11/2016 08:4502/11/2016 10:05
          Form 5 French oral trials02/11/2016 08:4502/11/2016 16:00
          U11, U10 & U9 Inter house rugby: round two02/11/2016 14:3002/11/2016 18:00
          Lecture: John Spencer (ex British Lion)02/11/2016 18:3002/11/2016 19:30
          Form 5 French oral trials03/11/2016 08:4503/11/2016 16:00
          Foundation Dinner for parents of Forms 4 and 503/11/2016 19:3003/11/2016 22:00
          Mock music exams04/11/2016 08:3004/11/2016 18:00
          All in weekend (Form 3-5 full and weekly boarders)05/11/2016 05/11/2016
          U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v SMH (a)05/11/2016 13:3005/11/2016 18:30
          U11A, U11B, U11C, U10A, U10B, U9A & U9B v SMH (h)05/11/2016 14:3005/11/2016 18:30
          * Bonfire Night05/11/2016 18:0005/11/2016 19:30
          School service: Archbishop of York06/11/2016 10:0006/11/2016 11:00
          Cooking06/11/2016 11:0006/11/2016 13:00
          Form 4 and 5 indoor football league06/11/2016 11:0006/11/2016 13:00
          Form 3 outdoor activites at Low Mill06/11/2016 11:0006/11/2016 16:00
          Form 1 and 2 trip bowling06/11/2016 14:0006/11/2016 17:30
          Form 4 social with Queen Mary's at Aysgarth06/11/2016 14:0006/11/2016 17:30
          Form 4 assessments07/11/2016 08:4507/11/2016 09:45
          Form 5 assessments published07/11/2016 08:4507/11/2016 09:45
          Governors' meeting07/11/2016 09:0007/11/2016 13:00
          ABRSM exams07/11/2016 09:0007/11/2016 18:00
          Foundation Trustees' meeting07/11/2016 14:0007/11/2016 16:00
          Rehearsals for Form 2 play08/11/2016 10:3008/11/2016 12:45
          Teenagers Translated: Form 509/11/2016 10:3009/11/2016 11:30
          U12 Rugby Festival at St Edward's Oxford (a)09/11/2016 14:3009/11/2016 18:00
          U13A, U11A & U10A v Terrington Hall (h)09/11/2016 14:3009/11/2016 18:00
          U9A & U9B v Terrington Hall (a)09/11/2016 14:3009/11/2016 18:00
          OAA London Drinks Party09/11/2016 18:3009/11/2016 19:30
          Rehearsals for Form 2 play10/11/2016 08:4510/11/2016 10:30
          U12B, U11A, U11B, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (h)12/11/2016 14:3012/11/2016 18:00
          U13A v Cundall Manor & Spratton Hall (a)12/11/2016 14:3012/11/2016 18:00
          U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (a)12/11/2016 14:3012/11/2016 18:00
          Remembrance service: Lt Col James Lane13/11/2016 10:0013/11/2016 11:00
          Form 4 Warren Gill shooting13/11/2016 11:0013/11/2016 14:00
          Rehearsals for Form 2 play13/11/2016 14:0013/11/2016 17:30
          Climbing13/11/2016 14:3013/11/2016 16:30
          Cooking13/11/2016 14:3013/11/2016 16:30
          Form 3 assessments14/11/2016 08:4514/11/2016 09:45
          Form 4 assessments published14/11/2016 08:4514/11/2016 09:45
          Form 5 Common Entrance trials14/11/2016 08:4514/11/2016 17:30
          Rehearsals for Form 2 play15/11/2016 08:4515/11/2016 10:05
          Form 5 Common Entrance trials15/11/2016 08:4515/11/2016 17:30
          Form 5 Common Entrance trials16/11/2016 08:4516/11/2016 13:00
          U11A, U11C, U10A & U10B v Chapter House (a)16/11/2016 14:3016/11/2016 18:00
          U12A & U12B v Sedbergh Prep (h)16/11/2016 14:3016/11/2016 18:00
          U9A & U9B v Chapter House (h)16/11/2016 14:3016/11/2016 18:00
          U8 tag rugby v Terrington Hall (a)16/11/2016 15:1516/11/2016 18:00
          U8 netball v Queen Mary's (h)16/11/2016 15:3016/11/2016 16:30
          School Council meeting16/11/2016 19:0016/11/2016 20:00
          Form 5 Common Entrance trials17/11/2016 08:4517/11/2016 10:30
          Dress Rehearsal for Form 2 play17/11/2016 10:3017/11/2016 12:30
          *Form 1 and 2 parents' drinks with Mr and Mrs Morse17/11/2016 17:0017/11/2016 18:00
          Form 2 play - Fantastic Mr Fox17/11/2016 18:0017/11/2016 19:00
          *Pre-Prep grandparents' afternoon tea18/11/2016 18/11/2016
          Form 1 and 2 assessments to database18/11/2016 09:0018/11/2016 10:00
          Form 3 assessments published18/11/2016 09:0018/11/2016 10:00
          *Form 3 music and drama concert in the Reynolds Hall18/11/2016 10:0018/11/2016 11:30
          *Form 3 parent/teacher meeting (lunch at 13:30 hrs)18/11/2016 11:4518/11/2016 13:30
          2nd exeat begins18/11/2016 12:0018/11/2016 13:00
          Exeat ends21/11/2016 21/11/2016
          Day boys return22/11/2016 08:1022/11/2016 09:10
          U8 Netball v Terrington Hall (a)22/11/2016 14:3022/11/2016 18:00
          U9A, U9B & U8A v Bronte House (h)22/11/2016 14:3022/11/2016 18:00
          U11A, U11C, U10A & U10B v Lyndhurst (a)23/11/2016 14:3023/11/2016 18:00
          U9A & U9B v Lyndhurst (h)23/11/2016 14:3023/11/2016 18:00
          U12A & U12B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)23/11/2016 16:1523/11/2016 19:00
          U13A & U13B rugby tour to Scotland departs24/11/2016 13:0024/11/2016 18:00
          U13A & U13B v Cargilfield (a)25/11/2016 14:3025/11/2016 18:00
          U13A, & U13B v Fettes (a)26/11/2016 11:0026/11/2016 18:00
          U13A & U13B rugby tour returns26/11/2016 13:3026/11/2016 16:30
          U12A v Newcastle School for Boys (h)26/11/2016 14:0026/11/2016 18:00
          U11, U10 & U9 Inter house rugby: round three26/11/2016 14:3026/11/2016 18:00
          School service: Mr Rupert Shelly, Titus Trust27/11/2016 10:0027/11/2016 11:00
          Cooking27/11/2016 11:0027/11/2016 13:00
          Form 2 and 3 rifle shooting27/11/2016 11:0027/11/2016 13:00
          Indoor cricket27/11/2016 11:0027/11/2016 13:00
          Form 4 and 5 indoor football league27/11/2016 14:3027/11/2016 17:00
          Form 4 and 5 rifle shooting27/11/2016 14:3027/11/2016 17:30
          Form 1 and 2 assessments published28/11/2016 09:0028/11/2016 10:00
          Form 5 assessments to database28/11/2016 09:0028/11/2016 10:00
          Form 3 reports to Form Tutors28/11/2016 09:0028/11/2016 18:00
          U13, U11 & U9 swimming v Queen Ethelburga's (h) TBC29/11/2016 16:4029/11/2016 18:00
          Form 4 reports to Form Tutors30/11/2016 09:0030/11/2016 18:00
          U9 rugby tournament at Cundall Manor (a)30/11/2016 14:0030/11/2016 18:00
          *Form 1 parent/teacher meeting (local parents)30/11/2016 16:0030/11/2016 18:00
          U12A, U12B, U11A, U11B & U11C v St Olave's (h)01/12/2016 14:3001/12/2016 18:00
          U13A, U13B, U10A,U10B, U9A, U9B & U9C v St Olave's (a)01/12/2016 14:3001/12/2016 18:00
          Form 5 reports to Form Tutors02/12/2016 09:0002/12/2016 10:00
          3rd exeat begins02/12/2016 12:0002/12/2016 13:00
          *Form 1 parent/teacher meeting02/12/2016 12:0002/12/2016 16:00
          Charity presentation in aid of 'The Waterberg Trust' in the Reynolds Hall (Alastair Fothergill)03/12/2016 18:0003/12/2016 19:00
          Exeat ends04/12/2016 18:0004/12/2016 19:00
          Day boys return05/12/2016 08:1005/12/2016 09:10
          Form 1 and 2 reports to Form Tutors05/12/2016 08:4505/12/2016 09:45
          Form 4 assessments05/12/2016 08:4505/12/2016 09:45
          Form 5 assessments published05/12/2016 08:4505/12/2016 09:45
          End of term reports to Form Tutors05/12/2016 11:0005/12/2016 12:00
          Carol concert rehearsal at Ripon Cathedral for the school choirs05/12/2016 13:3005/12/2016 15:30
          *Bedale Hunt Meet at Aysgarth07/12/2016 10:4507/12/2016 11:15
          U11A v Bow (a)07/12/2016 14:3007/12/2016 18:00
          U13/U12 Inter house rugby: semi finals (h)07/12/2016 14:3007/12/2016 18:00
          Carol concert rehearsal for instrumentalists at Ripon Cathedral08/12/2016 13:3008/12/2016 16:30
          Drama club performance08/12/2016 16:0008/12/2016 16:15
          *Carol concert at Ripon Cathedral in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support (ticket only)08/12/2016 19:3008/12/2016 21:30
          *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room09/12/2016 08:4509/12/2016 09:30
          *Pre-Prep Christmas nativity in Reynolds Hall09/12/2016 09:3009/12/2016 10:30
          All in weekend (All weekly and full boarders)10/12/2016 10/12/2016
          *Carol Service in Chapel for the local parish10/12/2016 11:0010/12/2016 12:00
          U13/U12 Inter house rugby: 3rd place / final (h)10/12/2016 13:4510/12/2016 15:15
          Boys' Christmas games and supper10/12/2016 16:0010/12/2016 20:00
          School service: Mr Rob Morse11/12/2016 10:0011/12/2016 11:00
          Whole school trip to the cinema11/12/2016 12:0011/12/2016 17:30
          Form 1, 2 and 3 assessments to database12/12/2016 11:0012/12/2016 12:00
          Pre-Prep Pantomime (to be confirmed)13/12/2016 13/12/2016
          *Carol service in Chapel for local parents and visitors13/12/2016 18:3013/12/2016 19:30
          Form 1, 2 and 3 assessments published14/12/2016 09:0014/12/2016 12:00
          *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room14/12/2016 09:3014/12/2016 10:00
          *Pre-Prep carol service14/12/2016 09:3014/12/2016 10:00
          *Carol service in Chapel for local parents and visitors14/12/2016 11:0014/12/2016 12:00
          Prep term ends14/12/2016 12:0014/12/2016 13:00
          Pre-Prep term ends14/12/2016 12:3014/12/2016 13:30
          Leavers' Camp01/07/2017 01/07/2017
          PP3 Trip to Carlton Lodge01/07/2017 01/07/2017
          Leavers' Camp02/07/2017 02/07/2017
          Leavers' Service and Lunch02/07/2017 12:0002/07/2017 13:00
          Boarding Blogs
            Video
            Link Image
            Play Video
            Sports Fixture
            Link Image
            Sports Fixtures