Slideshow Gallery (Normal)
Slideshow Gallery (Blurring)
  • Scroll Down
    • Scroll Down
  • Pre-Prep

    Boys and Girls, 3-8 yrs

    Prep

    Boys, 8-13 yrs, Boarding and Day
    Twitter
      Pre-Prep News
          Prep News
            School Calendar
            EventStart timeEnd time
            Form 5 assessments to database16/01/2017 16/01/2017
            French orals: Form 418/01/2017 08:4518/01/2017 12:30
            PP3 Talk on WWII and evacuation18/01/2017 13:3018/01/2017 15:00
            1st XI, 3rd XI, U11A, U11B & U11C& U9A & B v Cundall Manor (a)18/01/2017 14:3018/01/2017 17:30
            2nd XI, 4th XI, U10A, B & C v Cundall Manor (h)18/01/2017 14:3018/01/2017 18:00
            School Council meeting18/01/2017 19:0018/01/2017 20:00
            French orals: Form 419/01/2017 08:4519/01/2017 18:00
            Concert given by Music Scholars from Sedbergh School19/01/2017 10:3019/01/2017 11:30
            U8 football & hockey v Terrington Hall (a)19/01/2017 15:0019/01/2017 18:00
            Form 4 assessments to database20/01/2017 20/01/2017
            Nursery shopping trip20/01/2017 12:4520/01/2017 14:45
            U13, U11, U10 & U9 Inter house football: round one21/01/2017 14:3021/01/2017 16:00
            Parents' Dinner with James Fulton21/01/2017 19:3021/01/2017 21:30
            School service: Mr James Fulton, House Master College, Eton College22/01/2017 10:0022/01/2017 11:00
            Climbing 22/01/2017 11:0022/01/2017 13:00
            Cooking22/01/2017 11:0022/01/2017 13:00
            Beach Trip (Forms 1, 2 & 3)22/01/2017 14:3022/01/2017 16:00
            Shooting22/01/2017 14:3022/01/2017 17:30
            Form 5 assessments published23/01/2017 23/01/2017
            School exams: Forms 2, 3 & 423/01/2017 23/01/2017
            Nursery shopping trip23/01/2017 12:4523/01/2017 14:45
            School exams: Forms 2, 3 & 424/01/2017 24/01/2017
            PP2 and PP3 Swimming gala with Queen Mary's (h)24/01/2017 15:3024/01/2017 17:00
            School exams: Forms 2, 3 & 425/01/2017 25/01/2017
            Nursery shopping trip25/01/2017 12:4525/01/2017 14:45
            1st XI & 2nd XI v Red House (a)25/01/2017 14:3025/01/2017 18:00
            3rd & 4th XI v Sedbergh (h)25/01/2017 14:3025/01/2017 18:00
            School exams Forms 3 & 426/01/2017 26/01/2017
            U13 & U11 Rawthey Run at Sedbergh (a)26/01/2017 13:3026/01/2017 18:00
            U8 Hockey & U7 Football v Gateways (a)26/01/2017 14:1526/01/2017 17:15
            Form 3 assessments to database27/01/2017 27/01/2017
            Form 5 concert in the Reynolds' Hall27/01/2017 10:1527/01/2017 11:15
            Form 5 parent/teacher meetings27/01/2017 11:4527/01/2017 15:00
            First exeat begins at 12:00hrs27/01/2017 12:0027/01/2017 13:00
            Start of Oundle music scholarship examinations30/01/2017 09:0030/01/2017 10:00
            Oundle preliminary scholarships begin30/01/2017 09:0030/01/2017 17:00
            *APPA "Big Lunch" for Pre-Prep parents30/01/2017 12:0030/01/2017 13:00
            Exeat ends. Full and weekly boarders return by 18:00hrs30/01/2017 18:0030/01/2017 19:00
            Form 4 assessments published31/01/2017 31/01/2017
            Day boys return by 08:10hrs31/01/2017 08:1031/01/2017 09:10
            Start of Eton College's music scholarship examinations31/01/2017 09:0031/01/2017 10:00
            U8A, B & C v Bronte House (h)31/01/2017 14:3031/01/2017 18:00
            U9A, B, C & D v Bronte House (h)31/01/2017 14:3031/01/2017 18:00
            4th & 5th Form Internal Champions League Football round I (h)01/02/2017 14:3001/02/2017 18:00
            U11A, B & C & U10A, B & C v Barnard Castle (a)01/02/2017 15:3001/02/2017 18:00
            School Council meeting01/02/2017 19:0001/02/2017 20:00
            Radley sport scholarship 02/02/2017 09:0002/02/2017 18:00
            Form 1 & 2 assessments to database03/02/2017 03/02/2017
            Harrow art and outstanding talent scholarships03/02/2017 09:0003/02/2017 17:00
            1st XI & 2nd XI v Bootham (a)04/02/2017 14:3004/02/2017 16:00
            U11, U10 & U9 Inter house football: round II04/02/2017 14:3004/02/2017 16:00
            4th & 5th Form Internal Champions League Football round II (h)04/02/2017 14:3004/02/2017 18:00
            Warhammer trip05/02/2017 09:0005/02/2017 15:00
            Informal service: Mr Peter Gaven 05/02/2017 10:0005/02/2017 11:00
            Cooking05/02/2017 11:0005/02/2017 13:00
            Range shooting05/02/2017 11:0005/02/2017 13:00
            Steak!05/02/2017 14:3005/02/2017 17:00
            Form 3 assessments published06/02/2017 06/02/2017
            Marketing Committee meeting06/02/2017 11:0006/02/2017 13:00
            Nursery shopping trip06/02/2017 12:4506/02/2017 14:45
            U13, U11 & U9 cross-country at Terrington Hall (a)06/02/2017 14:0006/02/2017 18:00
            Form 1 play rehearsal08/02/2017 09:0008/02/2017 10:00
            4th & 5th Form Internal Champions League Football round III (h)08/02/2017 14:3008/02/2017 18:00
            U11A & B, U10A & B v Chapter House (a)08/02/2017 14:3008/02/2017 18:00
            U9A, B, C & D v Chapter House (h)08/02/2017 14:3008/02/2017 18:00
            U8A, B & C v Cundall Manor (h)09/02/2017 14:3009/02/2017 18:00
            Form 1 Play - Ye Ha!09/02/2017 18:0009/02/2017 19:30
            Form 1 may depart for half term09/02/2017 19:3009/02/2017 20:30
            Exam reports for Forms 2, 3 and 4 published10/02/2017 10/02/2017
            Form 1 & 2 assessments published10/02/2017 10/02/2017
            Form 5 assessments to database10/02/2017 10/02/2017
            Form 4 concert in the Chapel10/02/2017 11:0010/02/2017 12:00
            Half term begins at 12:00hrs10/02/2017 12:0010/02/2017 13:00
            Form 4 parent/teacher meetings10/02/2017 12:0010/02/2017 16:00
            Pre-Prep half term begins10/02/2017 15:3010/02/2017 16:30
            Start of Uppingham academic scholarship examinations19/02/2017 19/02/2017
            Half term ends. Full and weekly boarders return by 18:00hrs19/02/2017 18:0019/02/2017 19:00
            Ampleforth and Sedbergh common academic scholarships20/02/2017 24/02/2017
            Harrow academic scholarships20/02/2017 24/02/2017
            Day boys return by 08:10hrs20/02/2017 08:1020/02/2017 09:10
            Pre-Prep returns20/02/2017 08:4520/02/2017 09:45
            Start of academic scholarship examinations Harrow School20/02/2017 09:0020/02/2017 10:00
            French orals: Form 521/02/2017 08:4521/02/2017 09:45
            PJS to look up MFC21/02/2017 18:0021/02/2017 19:00
            French orals: Form 522/02/2017 08:4522/02/2017 13:00
            French orals: Form 522/02/2017 08:4522/02/2017 17:30
            Academic scholarship22/02/2017 10:0022/02/2017 17:00
            U11 at the Terrington Sevens (a)22/02/2017 12:0022/02/2017 18:00
            U13 at the Ampleforth Sevens (a)22/02/2017 13:0022/02/2017 18:00
            U13 'Spirit of Soccer' (h)22/02/2017 13:0022/02/2017 18:00
            Careers Lecture: Mr Philip Lunn22/02/2017 18:3022/02/2017 19:15
            Basil Hume examination at Ampleforth College23/02/2017 09:0024/02/2017 00:00
            Form 4 assessments to database24/02/2017 24/02/2017
            Form 1 Geography Trip to Wensleydale24/02/2017 10:0024/02/2017 14:00
            Senior play rehearsal24/02/2017 10:3024/02/2017 12:00
            All in weekend (Forms 3, 4 and 5)25/02/2017 25/02/2017
            1st XI v Mowden Hall (h)25/02/2017 14:3025/02/2017 16:30
            U11A & U9A v Mowden Hall (a)25/02/2017 14:3025/02/2017 17:30
            Parents' dinner with Mark Turner25/02/2017 19:3025/02/2017 21:30
            School service: Mr Mark Turner, Headmaster Shrewsbury School 26/02/2017 10:0026/02/2017 11:00
            15th Aysgarthian26/02/2017 11:0026/02/2017 13:00
            Climbing26/02/2017 11:0026/02/2017 13:00
            Cooking26/02/2017 11:0026/02/2017 13:00
            Football tournament 26/02/2017 11:0026/02/2017 13:00
            Forms 5 assessments published27/02/2017 27/02/2017
            Start of thring, sport, art and DT scholarship examination Uppingham27/02/2017 09:0027/02/2017 10:00
            Sport scholarship assessments Fettes College01/03/2017 09:0001/03/2017 10:00
            Teenagers Translated: Form 501/03/2017 10:3001/03/2017 11:30
            U13 VII at the Terrington Sevens (a)01/03/2017 12:0001/03/2017 18:00
            U11 'Spirit of Soccer' competition01/03/2017 14:3001/03/2017 18:00
            School Council meeting01/03/2017 19:0001/03/2017 20:00
            Sports Photographs02/03/2017 13:4502/03/2017 16:30
            U7 Unihoc v Gateways (a)02/03/2017 14:1502/03/2017 17:15
            Form 3 assessments to database03/03/2017 03/03/2017
            3rd XI, 4th XI, U11A & B, U10A & B v Queen Ethelburga's (h)04/03/2017 14:3004/03/2017 16:30
            1st XI, 2nd XI, U9A, B, C & D v Queen Ethelburga's (a)04/03/2017 14:3004/03/2017 17:30
            Cooking05/03/2017 05/03/2017
            Football Tournament05/03/2017 05/03/2017
            General schoalrship examination Oundle School05/03/2017 05/03/2017
            Oundle drama scholarship assessment05/03/2017 05/03/2017
            School Service: Reverend Alex Ladds, Chaplain Giggleswick School05/03/2017 10:0005/03/2017 11:00
            Newcastle Falcons v Saracens05/03/2017 13:0005/03/2017 19:00
            Form 4 assessments published06/03/2017 06/03/2017
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials06/03/2017 08:3006/03/2017 16:00
            PP3 visit to Eden Camp06/03/2017 09:0006/03/2017 16:00
            Senior play rehearsal 06/03/2017 16:0006/03/2017 18:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials07/03/2017 08:3007/03/2017 16:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials08/03/2017 08:3008/03/2017 10:05
            Teenagers Translated: Form 4 08/03/2017 10:3008/03/2017 11:30
            Senior play rehearsal08/03/2017 10:3008/03/2017 12:15
            U13 Inter House Football Round II08/03/2017 13:3008/03/2017 14:30
            Senior play rehearsal08/03/2017 14:3008/03/2017 18:00
            U10 & U9 inter house football round III08/03/2017 14:3008/03/2017 18:00
            U11 at Westville House Sevens at Ilkley Rugby Club (a)08/03/2017 14:3008/03/2017 18:00
            Governors' F & GP Meeting08/03/2017 17:0008/03/2017 19:00
            Form 1 & 2 to database09/03/2017 09/03/2017
            U13 & U11 rugby sevens at Durham School (a)09/03/2017 12:0009/03/2017 18:00
            Senior play rehearsal10/03/2017 08:0010/03/2017 11:30
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials10/03/2017 08:3010/03/2017 12:00
            Second exeat begins at 12:00hrs10/03/2017 12:0010/03/2017 13:00
            Pre-Prep parent/teacher meetings by appointment (all week)13/03/2017 16/03/2017
            Blunderbus Workshops13/03/2017 09:0013/03/2017 12:00
            *The Sorcerer's Apprentice13/03/2017 14:3013/03/2017 15:30
            Exeat ends. Full and weekly boarders return by 18:00hrs13/03/2017 18:0013/03/2017 19:00
            Form 3 assessments published14/03/2017 14/03/2017
            Day boys return by 08:10hrs14/03/2017 08:1014/03/2017 09:10
            Senior play rehearsal14/03/2017 14:0014/03/2017 18:00
            Senior play rehearsal14/03/2017 18:3014/03/2017 20:00
            Senior play rehearsal15/03/2017 08:4515/03/2017 12:30
            1st XI, 3rd XI, U11A, B & C, U9 A, B, C & D v Cundall Manor (h)15/03/2017 14:3015/03/2017 18:00
            2nd XI, 4th XI, U10A, B & C v Cundall Manor (a)15/03/2017 14:3015/03/2017 18:00
            *Lecture: Mr J. Lowther: Greenland and the Himalayas: An Old Aysgarthian's Exploration of Unclimbed Mountains 15/03/2017 18:3015/03/2017 19:30
            Senior play technical rehearsal - cast not required for whole session16/03/2017 10:0016/03/2017 12:45
            Band Call for Bugsy Malone16/03/2017 13:3016/03/2017 14:00
            Senior play technical rehearsal - full cast required 16/03/2017 14:0016/03/2017 16:30
            Form 5 assessments to database17/03/2017 17/03/2017
            Senior play dress rehearsal - costumes17/03/2017 09:2517/03/2017 10:25
            Senior play dress rehearsal - performance17/03/2017 10:3017/03/2017 12:45
            *Senior play: Bugsy Malone17/03/2017 18:0017/03/2017 20:00
            U13 Inter house football: round III18/03/2017 14:3018/03/2017 16:30
            Senior Play: Bugsy Malone18/03/2017 18:0018/03/2017 20:00
            Malborough art scholarship examination19/03/2017 09:0019/03/2017 18:00
            Cooking19/03/2017 11:0019/03/2017 13:00
            Kinsley Fishing Trip Forms 1&219/03/2017 11:0019/03/2017 15:00
            Jump 360 (Forms 2 & 4)19/03/2017 13:0019/03/2017 17:00
            Yorkshire Cricket Coaching 19/03/2017 14:0019/03/2017 17:00
            Climbing19/03/2017 14:3019/03/2017 16:30
            School service: Mr Jim Hawkins, Headmaster, Harrow School 19/03/2017 18:3019/03/2017 19:30
            Form 1 & 2 assessments published20/03/2017 20/03/2017
            Governors' Strategy and Full Board Meeting20/03/2017 09:0020/03/2017 17:00
            Mock Music Exams20/03/2017 09:0020/03/2017 18:00
            Pre-Prep competing in the Wensleydale Tournament of Speech this week20/03/2017 09:0020/03/2017 18:00
            Netball Festival at Pocklington (a)20/03/2017 14:3020/03/2017 18:00
            U9A & B, U8A & B v Barnard Castle (h)20/03/2017 14:3020/03/2017 18:00
            Mock music exams21/03/2017 09:0021/03/2017 12:00
            1st & 2nd XI v Red House (h)22/03/2017 14:3022/03/2017 18:00
            U11A at Bow Football Tournament (a)22/03/2017 14:3022/03/2017 18:00
            U13s depart for Rosslyn Park National School Sevens23/03/2017 13:0023/03/2017 14:00
            ABRSM EXAMS24/03/2017 09:0024/03/2017 18:00
            U13s at Rosslyn Park National School Sevens24/03/2017 11:0024/03/2017 18:00
            All in weekend (all Forms)25/03/2017 25/03/2017
            2nd XI v Queen Ethelburga's (h)25/03/2017 14:3025/03/2017 16:30
            U11 inter house football round III25/03/2017 14:3025/03/2017 16:30
            3rd & 4th XI v Queen Ethelburga's (a)25/03/2017 14:3025/03/2017 17:30
            U13s return from Rosslyn Park National School Sevens25/03/2017 15:3025/03/2017 16:30
            School service: Mr Rob Morse26/03/2017 10:0026/03/2017 11:00
            Form 3 Talent Show26/03/2017 11:0026/03/2017 13:00
            Aysgarth School annual chess challenge 26/03/2017 11:0026/03/2017 17:00
            Football Golf at Camp Hill (Forms 1 & 2)26/03/2017 14:0026/03/2017 17:00
            Golf26/03/2017 14:0026/03/2017 17:00
            Senior cricket coaching26/03/2017 14:0026/03/2017 17:00
            Form 4 assessments to database27/03/2017 27/03/2017
            Form 5 assessments published27/03/2017 27/03/2017
            *Senior Choir in chapel with Mr. Ian Little, Director of Music at Ampleforth College.27/03/2017 14:0027/03/2017 16:30
            U8 Football & Hockey v Chapter House (h)28/03/2017 14:3028/03/2017 16:30
            Prep School end of term at 09:30hrs29/03/2017 09:3029/03/2017 10:30
            * Pre-Prep Spring Concert29/03/2017 11:0029/03/2017 12:00
            * APPA Easter Egg Hunt29/03/2017 12:0029/03/2017 12:30
            Pre-Prep term ends29/03/2017 12:0029/03/2017 13:00
            Leavers' Camp01/07/2017 01/07/2017
            PP3 Trip to Carlton Lodge01/07/2017 01/07/2017
            Leavers' Camp02/07/2017 02/07/2017
            Leavers' Service and Lunch02/07/2017 12:0002/07/2017 13:00
            Boarding Blogs
              Video
              Link Image
              Play Video
              Sports Fixture
              Link Image
              Sports Fixtures