Important Notice

Pre-Prep Open Morning - Thursday 31st October, 10am - 12pm

Just 5 minutes from Bedale, Aysgarth Pre-Prep (boys and girls aged 3 to 8) is a happy and vibrant community that has time, space and opportunities to give each child the very best all-round education.

Our Open Morning is the ideal opportunity to explore the school at your own pace, accompanied by a pupil guide. You can see teaching in progress, our state of the art facilities, talk to teachers and chat to other parents.

To book your place call 01677 451021 or email admissions@aysgarthschool.co.uk

Close

Slideshow Gallery (Normal)
Slideshow Gallery (Blurring)
  • Scroll Down
    • Scroll Down
  • Pre-Prep

    Boys and Girls, 3-8 yrs

    Prep

    Boys, 8-13 yrs, Boarding and Day
    Twitter
      Pre-Prep News
          Prep News
            School Calendar
            EventStart timeEnd time
            Form 5 team building day15/09/2019 11:0015/09/2019 17:30
            Junior sports15/09/2019 14:0015/09/2019 17:00
            Form 4 high ropes & Form 3 laser quest15/09/2019 14:0015/09/2019 17:30
            Form 4 Harrow test17/09/2019 09:0017/09/2019 10:00
            U8 tag rugby v Gateways (h)17/09/2019 14:1517/09/2019 15:45
            U11A, U11B, U10A, U10B, U9A & U9B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)18/09/2019 16:1518/09/2019 19:00
            U13, U11 & U9 Swimming Gala v Terrington Hall (h)19/09/2019 16:3019/09/2019 18:00
            Rehearsals for the piano recital20/09/2019 08:0020/09/2019 10:05
            Piano recital given by Aysgarth pianists in the Reynolds Hall20/09/2019 10:3020/09/2019 11:45
            French at CE presentation to Form 4 & 5 parents in the Library20/09/2019 11:1520/09/2019 11:45
            First exeat20/09/2019 12:0020/09/2019 13:00
            Pre-Prep individual school photographs23/09/2019 08:3023/09/2019 16:30
            Exeat ends23/09/2019 18:0023/09/2019 19:00
            *Form 3 and 4 parents' drinks with Mr & Mrs Morse23/09/2019 18:0023/09/2019 19:30
            Day boys return24/09/2019 08:1024/09/2019 09:10
            Form 4 team building day24/09/2019 10:0524/09/2019 16:45
            Teenagers Translated: Form 4 (Group 1)25/09/2019 08:3025/09/2019 09:30
            European Day of Languages activity morning (Form 1 & 2)25/09/2019 08:4525/09/2019 10:05
            Pre-Prep Triathlon Day25/09/2019 09:0025/09/2019 15:00
            U13 XIII & U12 XII v Red House (h)25/09/2019 14:3025/09/2019 18:00
            U11A, U10A, & U9A Sedbergh Prep Rugby Festival at Wharfedale Rugby Club25/09/2019 14:3025/09/2019 18:30
            Teenagers Translated: Form 4 (Group 2)25/09/2019 17:0025/09/2019 18:00
            Form 4 Uppingham test 26/09/2019 09:0026/09/2019 10:00
            U13A & U12A v Durham & Durham Choirsters (h)26/09/2019 17:0026/09/2019 18:00
            Form 1 trip to Castle Howard departs27/09/2019 08:0027/09/2019 09:00
            Form 5 assessments to database27/09/2019 08:4527/09/2019 18:00
            U12A & U12B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)28/09/2019 14:3028/09/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B v Queen Ethelburga's (h)28/09/2019 14:3028/09/2019 18:00
            Parents' dinner with Mark Semmence, Headmaster, Repton School 28/09/2019 19:3028/09/2019 20:30
            School service: Mr Mark Semmence, Headmaster, Repton School 29/09/2019 10:0029/09/2019 11:00
            Junior cooking29/09/2019 11:0029/09/2019 14:00
            Art workshop29/09/2019 14:0029/09/2019 17:00
            Indoor football29/09/2019 14:3029/09/2019 17:30
            *Senior Choir: Choral Evensong at The Priory Church, Bolton Abbey29/09/2019 16:3029/09/2019 17:30
            Form 1 trip to Castle Howard returns29/09/2019 17:0029/09/2019 18:00
            U13, U11 & U9 Sedbergh Prep Cross Country (a)30/09/2019 14:0030/09/2019 19:00
            PP1 & PP3 visit to Bowes Museum01/10/2019 09:0001/10/2019 15:30
            Steer Assessments Forms 1-501/10/2019 09:0001/10/2019 15:30
            Ampleforth College Science Day01/10/2019 10:4501/10/2019 16:00
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Barnard Castle (a)02/10/2019 16:0002/10/2019 18:00
            Reception trip to Carrick's03/10/2019 09:0003/10/2019 15:30
            Sedbergh Prep Schools U13 & U11 Academic Challenge03/10/2019 11:3003/10/2019 18:00
            Form 5 geography field trip04/10/2019 08:3004/10/2019 15:00
            Form 4 assessments to database04/10/2019 08:4504/10/2019 18:00
            Choir optional weekend05/10/2019 05/10/2019
            Informal service: Mr Peter Gaven06/10/2019 10:0006/10/2019 11:00
            Cooking06/10/2019 11:0006/10/2019 13:00
            Football tournament06/10/2019 14:3006/10/2019 17:00
            Rifle shooting06/10/2019 14:3006/10/2019 17:00
            Book week 'Planes, trains and automobiles'07/10/2019 08:3007/10/2019 18:00
            Form 5 assessments published07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 09:45
            Form 1 trip to Yorkshire Air Museum07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 16:00
            Form 3 trip to Lakeland Motor Museum07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 16:00
            PP1, PP2 & PP3 trip to National Railway Museum07/10/2019 09:0007/10/2019 15:30
            Form 4 & 5 trip to National Railway Museum08/10/2019 08:4508/10/2019 16:00
            Form 2 trip to Wensleydale Railway08/10/2019 09:0008/10/2019 12:30
            U12A, U11A, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (h)09/10/2019 14:3009/10/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (a)09/10/2019 14:3009/10/2019 18:00
            Careers Lecture: Mr Digby Littleboy OA - 'Food, from farm to plate'09/10/2019 18:3009/10/2019 19:30
            School Council meeting09/10/2019 19:1509/10/2019 20:00
            Character parade and themed lunch10/10/2019 09:0010/10/2019 18:00
            Poetry recital competition 10/10/2019 13:4510/10/2019 14:45
            Form 3 assessments to database11/10/2019 08:4511/10/2019 18:00
            Planes, trains and automobiles' rally - a celebration of a century of motor transport 11/10/2019 08:4511/10/2019 18:00
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room11/10/2019 14:3011/10/2019 15:00
            *Pre-Prep Harvest Festival in the Chapel11/10/2019 15:0011/10/2019 15:30
            All in weekend (Form 3-5 full & weekly boarders)12/10/2019 12/10/2019
            U11A, U10A & U9A v Sedbergh Prep (a)12/10/2019 14:3012/10/2019 18:00
            U13A, U12A & U12B v Sedbergh Prep (h)12/10/2019 14:3012/10/2019 18:30
            Boarders' trip to Flamingo Land13/10/2019 09:0013/10/2019 17:00
            Harvest Evensong: Rev. Chris Lawton13/10/2019 18:3013/10/2019 19:30
            Form 4 assessments published14/10/2019 08:4514/10/2019 18:00
            U8 v Terrington Hall (h)15/10/2019 14:0015/10/2019 16:00
            U10A & U10B v QEGS Wakefield (a)16/10/2019 14:3016/10/2019 18:00
            U11A, U11B, U11C, U9A & U9B v QEGS Wakefield (h)16/10/2019 14:3016/10/2019 18:00
            Governors' F & GP meeting16/10/2019 17:0016/10/2019 18:00
            Form 2 assessments to database17/10/2019 09:0017/10/2019 12:00
            *Form 1 Form Tutor/Parent presentation17/10/2019 11:0017/10/2019 12:00
            Half term begins17/10/2019 12:0017/10/2019 13:00
            *Lecture: North West Passage by Rob Caskie17/10/2019 19:0017/10/2019 20:00
            Pre-Prep half term begins18/10/2019 15:3018/10/2019 16:30
            Pre-Prep half term ends28/10/2019 08:0028/10/2019 09:00
            Half term ends28/10/2019 18:0028/10/2019 19:00
            *E-Safety lecture by GoWise for parents in the Reynolds Hall28/10/2019 18:0028/10/2019 19:30
            Day boys return29/10/2019 08:1029/10/2019 09:10
            Form 5 French speaking trials29/10/2019 08:4529/10/2019 09:45
            Form 3 assessments published29/10/2019 08:4529/10/2019 18:00
            U12A, U11B, U10A & U9A v Mowden Hall (h)30/10/2019 14:3030/10/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep Open Morning31/10/2019 10:0031/10/2019 12:00
            Mock music exams 01/11/2019 08:3001/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 assessments to database01/11/2019 08:4501/11/2019 18:00
            U11A, U11B, U11C, U10A & U10B v St Mary's Hall (a)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v St Mary's Hall (h)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:00
            All in weekend (Form 3-5 full & weekly boarders)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:30
            * Pre-Prep Bonfire Tea02/11/2019 16:4502/11/2019 18:00
            * Bonfire Night 02/11/2019 18:0002/11/2019 19:30
            School service: Mr Jon Mutton, Housemaster, Ampleforth College 03/11/2019 10:0003/11/2019 11:00
            Indoor football 03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 13:00
            Form 5 Warren Gill shooting03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 14:00
            Form 3 outdoor activites at Low Mill03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 16:00
            Form 1 & 2 bowling trip03/11/2019 14:0003/11/2019 17:30
            Form 2 assessments published04/11/2019 08:4504/11/2019 09:45
            Governors' meeting04/11/2019 09:0004/11/2019 13:00
            U10A, U9A & U9B v Terrington Hall (a)06/11/2019 14:3006/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U11A v Terrington Hall (h)06/11/2019 14:3006/11/2019 18:00
            ABRSM theory exams 06/11/2019 17:0006/11/2019 19:00
            Sedbergh scholarships06/11/2019 18:0006/11/2019 19:00
            Forms 1, 2 & 3 to 'Billionaire Boy' at Darlington Hippodrome07/11/2019 12:0007/11/2019 17:00
            OAA Edinburgh drinks party07/11/2019 18:3007/11/2019 20:30
            Form 5 assessments to database08/11/2019 08:4508/11/2019 18:00
            ABRSM practical exams08/11/2019 09:0008/11/2019 18:00
            U11 Inter house rugby: round two09/11/2019 14:3009/11/2019 18:00
            U11A Harrison Cup at QEGS Wakefield09/11/2019 14:3009/11/2019 18:00
            Remembrance Service: Capt Humphrey Maddan10/11/2019 10:0010/11/2019 11:00
            Cooking10/11/2019 11:0010/11/2019 13:00
            U13A & U11A v Cargilfield (h)10/11/2019 11:0010/11/2019 13:00
            Art workshop10/11/2019 14:0010/11/2019 17:30
            Rehearsals for Form 2 play 10/11/2019 14:0010/11/2019 17:30
            Climbing10/11/2019 14:3010/11/2019 16:30
            Form 1 assessments published11/11/2019 08:4511/11/2019 09:45
            Foundation Trustees' meeting11/11/2019 14:0011/11/2019 16:00
            Technical rehearsal for Form 2 play 12/11/2019 08:4512/11/2019 10:05
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials12/11/2019 08:4512/11/2019 18:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials13/11/2019 08:4513/11/2019 13:00
            U12A, U11A, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (a)13/11/2019 14:3013/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (h)13/11/2019 14:3013/11/2019 18:00
            School Council meeting13/11/2019 19:0013/11/2019 20:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials14/11/2019 08:4514/11/2019 12:00
            Dress Rehearsal for Form 2 play 14/11/2019 10:3014/11/2019 12:30
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Newcastle RGS (h)14/11/2019 14:3014/11/2019 18:00
            *Form 2 parents' drinks with Mr & Mrs Morse14/11/2019 17:0014/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 play performance 14/11/2019 18:0014/11/2019 19:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials15/11/2019 08:4515/11/2019 18:00
            Form 4 assessments to database15/11/2019 09:0015/11/2019 10:00
            *Form 3 concert in the Reynolds Hall15/11/2019 10:3015/11/2019 11:45
            2nd exeat begins15/11/2019 12:0015/11/2019 13:00
            *Form 3 parent/teacher meeting15/11/2019 12:0015/11/2019 14:00
            *Pre-Prep grandparents' afternoon15/11/2019 13:3015/11/2019 15:30
            Exeat ends18/11/2019 18:0018/11/2019 19:00
            Day boys return19/11/2019 08:1019/11/2019 09:10
            Form 5 assessments published19/11/2019 08:4519/11/2019 18:00
            U12A Depart to Oxford for St Edward's Festival (a)19/11/2019 13:0019/11/2019 14:00
            U9A, U9B & U8A v Bronte House (h)19/11/2019 14:1519/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 reports to Form Tutor20/11/2019 08:4520/11/2019 09:45
            Teenagers Translated: Form 5 (Group 1)20/11/2019 10:3020/11/2019 11:30
            U11A, U11B, U10A & U10B v Pocklington (a)20/11/2019 14:3020/11/2019 18:00
            U12 Rugby Festival at St Edward's Oxford (a)20/11/2019 14:3020/11/2019 18:00
            Teenagers Translated: Form 5 (Group 2)20/11/2019 18:3020/11/2019 19:30
            U13A & U13B rugby tour to Scotland departs 21/11/2019 08:0021/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 reports to Form Tutor21/11/2019 08:4521/11/2019 09:45
            U13A & U13B v Cargilfield (a)21/11/2019 14:3021/11/2019 18:00
            Form 3 reports to Form Tutor22/11/2019 08:4522/11/2019 09:45
            Form 3 assessments to database22/11/2019 08:4522/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B v Fettes College (a)22/11/2019 14:3022/11/2019 18:00
            Form 4 reports to Form Tutor23/11/2019 08:4523/11/2019 09:45
            U10 & U9 Inter house rugby: round three23/11/2019 14:3023/11/2019 18:00
            U11A & U11B v Wetherby Prep (h)23/11/2019 14:3023/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B rugby tour returns23/11/2019 16:3023/11/2019 23:30
            School service: Mr Tony Jackson, Headmaster, Barnard Castle School 24/11/2019 10:0024/11/2019 11:00
            Cooking24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Form 2 & 3 rifle shooting24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Indoor cricket24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Indoor football24/11/2019 14:3024/11/2019 16:30
            Jump 36024/11/2019 14:3024/11/2019 17:00
            Form 5 reports to Form Tutors25/11/2019 08:4525/11/2019 09:45
            Form 4 assessments published25/11/2019 08:4525/11/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep parent/teacher meetings (all week)25/11/2019 15:3025/11/2019 16:30
            Form 1 report proofread25/11/2019 15:3025/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 report proofread26/11/2019 15:3026/11/2019 18:00
            U13, U11 & U9 swimming v Queen Ethelburga's (h) 26/11/2019 16:5026/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 reports to Headmaster27/11/2019 08:4527/11/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep Choir singing at Millings Care Home, Bedale27/11/2019 10:0027/11/2019 12:00
            U9 rugby festival at Cundall Manor (a)27/11/2019 14:0027/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 reports to Headmaster28/11/2019 08:4528/11/2019 18:00
            Form 3 report proofread28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            U12A, U12B, U11A, U11B & U11C v St Olave's (h)28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A, U10B, U9A & U9B v St Olave's (a)28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 assessments to database29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 12:00
            Pre-Prep reports to Headmaster29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 16:00
            Form 3 reports to Headmaster29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 18:00
            *Form 2 concert in the Reynolds Hall29/11/2019 10:4529/11/2019 11:45
            3rd exeat begins29/11/2019 12:0029/11/2019 13:00
            *Form 2 parent/teacher meeting 29/11/2019 12:0029/11/2019 14:00
            Exeat ends01/12/2019 18:0001/12/2019 19:00
            Day boys return02/12/2019 08:1002/12/2019 09:10
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in the dining room02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:30
            Form 3 assessments published02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:45
            Form 4 assessments02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:45
            *Pre-Prep Christmas nativity in the Reynolds Hall02/12/2019 09:3002/12/2019 10:30
            Form 4 report proofread02/12/2019 15:3002/12/2019 18:00
            Form 4 reports to Headmaster03/12/2019 08:4503/12/2019 09:45
            U8 Tag rugby v Terrington Hall (a)03/12/2019 14:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Form 5 report proofread03/12/2019 15:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep reports proofread03/12/2019 15:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Form 5 reports to Headmaster04/12/2019 08:4504/12/2019 09:45
            *Bedale Hunt Meet at Aysgarth04/12/2019 10:4504/12/2019 11:15
            U11 Inter house rugby: round three04/12/2019 14:3004/12/2019 18:00
            U13/U12 Inter house rugby: semi finals (h)04/12/2019 14:3004/12/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep report proofread04/12/2019 15:3004/12/2019 18:00
            Carol concert rehearsal at Ripon Cathedral for the school choirs05/12/2019 13:3005/12/2019 15:30
            Form 1 assessments to database06/12/2019 08:4506/12/2019 18:00
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room06/12/2019 14:3006/12/2019 15:00
            *Pre-Prep carol service06/12/2019 15:0006/12/2019 15:30
            All in weekend (All weekly & full boarders)07/12/2019 07/12/2019
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols07/12/2019 11:0007/12/2019 12:00
            U13/U12 Inter house rugby: 3rd place/final (h)07/12/2019 13:4507/12/2019 15:15
            Boys' Christmas games and supper07/12/2019 16:0007/12/2019 20:00
            Full & Weekly Boarders' activity - Spotlight!07/12/2019 20:0007/12/2019 21:00
            School service: Mr Rob Morse08/12/2019 10:0008/12/2019 11:00
            Boarders' trip to the cinema08/12/2019 12:0008/12/2019 17:30
            Form 2 assessments published09/12/2019 11:0009/12/2019 12:00
            Carol concert rehearsal for instrumentalists at Ripon Cathedral09/12/2019 13:3009/12/2019 16:30
            *Carol concert at Ripon Cathedral in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support (ticket only)09/12/2019 19:3009/12/2019 21:30
            Pre-Prep Christmas activity day10/12/2019 09:0010/12/2019 15:00
            Christmas Band Concert10/12/2019 14:0010/12/2019 14:30
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols10/12/2019 18:3010/12/2019 19:30
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Form 1 assessments published11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Form 5 assessments to database11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Prep term ends11/12/2019 12:0011/12/2019 13:00
            Pre-Prep term ends11/12/2019 12:3011/12/2019 13:30
            Keith Metcalfe - Malvern dinner07/03/2020 19:3007/03/2020 20:30
            Boarding Blogs
              Video
              Link Image
              Play Video
              Sports Fixture
              Link Image
              Sports Fixtures