Slideshow Gallery (Normal)
Slideshow Gallery (Blurring)
  • Scroll Down
    • Scroll Down
  • Pre-Prep

    Boys and Girls, 3-8 yrs

    Prep

    Boys, 8-13 yrs, Boarding and Day
    Twitter
      Pre-Prep News
          Prep News
            School Calendar
            EventStart timeEnd time
            *Academic presentation to Form 5 parents in Library, followed by drinks with Mr and Mrs Morse04/09/2019 18:0004/09/2019 19:00
            Term begins. Full and weekly boarders return by 18:00 hrs04/09/2019 18:0004/09/2019 19:00
            Pre-Prep term starts05/09/2019 08:0005/09/2019 09:00
            Day boys return05/09/2019 08:1005/09/2019 09:10
            New boys arrive05/09/2019 10:3005/09/2019 11:00
            Dentist mouthguard fitting06/09/2019 15:1506/09/2019 17:00
            All in weekend (all weekly & full boarders)07/09/2019 07/09/2019
            Form 1 surfing trip to Whitby08/09/2019 09:0008/09/2019 17:30
            Form 2 & 3 trip to Adrenaline08/09/2019 11:0008/09/2019 17:30
            Form 4 Warren Gill08/09/2019 11:0008/09/2019 17:30
            Form 5 paintball trip08/09/2019 11:0008/09/2019 17:30
            Evensong: Mr Rob Morse (induction of the new Senior Choir)08/09/2019 18:3008/09/2019 19:30
            U13A, U12A & U11A training games v St Olave's (a)11/09/2019 16:0011/09/2019 18:30
            PP2 visit to Souter Lighthouse12/09/2019 09:0012/09/2019 15:30
            School Council hustings14/09/2019 09:0014/09/2019 09:30
            U11, U10 & U9 Inter house rugby: round one14/09/2019 14:3014/09/2019 18:00
            Parents' dinner with Mr Maurice Monteith, Housemaster, Rugby School 14/09/2019 19:3014/09/2019 20:30
            School service: Mr Maurice Monteith, Housemaster, Rugby School 15/09/2019 10:0015/09/2019 11:00
            Form 5 team building day15/09/2019 11:0015/09/2019 17:30
            Junior sports15/09/2019 14:0015/09/2019 17:00
            Form 4 high ropes & Form 3 laser quest15/09/2019 14:0015/09/2019 17:30
            Form 4 Harrow test17/09/2019 09:0017/09/2019 10:00
            U8 tag rugby v Gateways (h)17/09/2019 14:1517/09/2019 15:45
            U11A, U11B, U10A, U10B, U9A & U9B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)18/09/2019 16:1518/09/2019 19:00
            U13, U11 & U9 Swimming Gala v Terrington Hall (h)19/09/2019 16:3019/09/2019 18:00
            Rehearsals for the piano recital20/09/2019 08:0020/09/2019 10:05
            Piano recital given by Aysgarth pianists in the Reynolds Hall20/09/2019 10:3020/09/2019 11:45
            French at CE presentation to Form 4 & 5 parents in the Library20/09/2019 11:1520/09/2019 11:45
            First exeat20/09/2019 12:0020/09/2019 13:00
            Pre-Prep individual school photographs23/09/2019 08:3023/09/2019 16:30
            Exeat ends23/09/2019 18:0023/09/2019 19:00
            *Form 3 and 4 parents' drinks with Mr & Mrs Morse23/09/2019 18:0023/09/2019 19:30
            Day boys return24/09/2019 08:1024/09/2019 09:10
            Form 4 team building day24/09/2019 10:0524/09/2019 16:45
            Teenagers Translated: Form 4 (Group 1)25/09/2019 08:3025/09/2019 09:30
            European Day of Languages activity morning (Form 1 & 2)25/09/2019 08:4525/09/2019 10:05
            Pre-Prep Triathlon Day25/09/2019 09:0025/09/2019 15:00
            U13 XIII & U12 XII v Red House (h)25/09/2019 14:3025/09/2019 18:00
            U11A, U10A, & U9A Sedbergh Prep Rugby Festival at Wharfedale Rugby Club25/09/2019 14:3025/09/2019 18:30
            Teenagers Translated: Form 4 (Group 2)25/09/2019 17:0025/09/2019 18:00
            Form 4 Uppingham test 26/09/2019 09:0026/09/2019 10:00
            U13A & U12A v Durham & Durham Choirsters (h)26/09/2019 17:0026/09/2019 18:00
            Form 1 trip to Castle Howard departs27/09/2019 08:0027/09/2019 09:00
            Form 5 assessments to database27/09/2019 08:4527/09/2019 18:00
            U12A & U12B v Queen Ethelburga's (a)28/09/2019 14:3028/09/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B v Queen Ethelburga's (h)28/09/2019 14:3028/09/2019 18:00
            Parents' dinner with Mark Semmence, Headmaster, Repton School 28/09/2019 19:3028/09/2019 20:30
            School service: Mr Mark Semmence, Headmaster, Repton School 29/09/2019 10:0029/09/2019 11:00
            Junior cooking29/09/2019 11:0029/09/2019 14:00
            Art workshop29/09/2019 14:0029/09/2019 17:00
            Indoor football29/09/2019 14:3029/09/2019 17:30
            *Senior Choir: Choral Evensong at The Priory Church, Bolton Abbey29/09/2019 16:3029/09/2019 17:30
            Form 1 trip to Castle Howard returns29/09/2019 17:0029/09/2019 18:00
            U13, U11 & U9 Sedbergh Prep Cross Country (a)30/09/2019 14:0030/09/2019 19:00
            PP1 & PP3 visit to Bowes Museum01/10/2019 09:0001/10/2019 15:30
            Steer Assessments Forms 1-501/10/2019 09:0001/10/2019 15:30
            Ampleforth College Science Day01/10/2019 10:4501/10/2019 16:00
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Barnard Castle (a)02/10/2019 16:0002/10/2019 18:00
            Reception trip to Carrick's03/10/2019 09:0003/10/2019 15:30
            Sedbergh Prep Schools U13 & U11 Academic Challenge03/10/2019 11:3003/10/2019 18:00
            Form 5 geography field trip04/10/2019 08:3004/10/2019 15:00
            Form 4 assessments to database04/10/2019 08:4504/10/2019 18:00
            Choir optional weekend05/10/2019 05/10/2019
            Informal service: Mr Peter Gaven06/10/2019 10:0006/10/2019 11:00
            Cooking06/10/2019 11:0006/10/2019 13:00
            Football tournament06/10/2019 14:3006/10/2019 17:00
            Rifle shooting06/10/2019 14:3006/10/2019 17:00
            Book week 'Planes, trains and automobiles'07/10/2019 08:3007/10/2019 18:00
            Form 5 assessments published07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 09:45
            Form 1 trip to Yorkshire Air Museum07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 16:00
            Form 3 trip to Lakeland Motor Museum07/10/2019 08:4507/10/2019 16:00
            PP1, PP2 & PP3 trip to National Railway Museum07/10/2019 09:0007/10/2019 15:30
            Form 4 & 5 trip to National Railway Museum08/10/2019 08:4508/10/2019 16:00
            Form 2 trip to Wensleydale Railway08/10/2019 09:0008/10/2019 12:30
            U12A, U11A, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (h)09/10/2019 14:3009/10/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (a)09/10/2019 14:3009/10/2019 18:00
            Careers Lecture: Mr Digby Littleboy OA - 'Food, from farm to plate'09/10/2019 18:3009/10/2019 19:30
            School Council meeting09/10/2019 19:1509/10/2019 20:00
            Character parade and themed lunch10/10/2019 09:0010/10/2019 18:00
            Poetry recital competition 10/10/2019 13:4510/10/2019 14:45
            Form 3 assessments to database11/10/2019 08:4511/10/2019 18:00
            Planes, trains and automobiles' rally - a celebration of a century of motor transport 11/10/2019 08:4511/10/2019 18:00
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room11/10/2019 14:3011/10/2019 15:00
            *Pre-Prep Harvest Festival in the Chapel11/10/2019 15:0011/10/2019 15:30
            All in weekend (Form 3-5 full & weekly boarders)12/10/2019 12/10/2019
            U11A, U10A & U9A v Sedbergh Prep (a)12/10/2019 14:3012/10/2019 18:00
            U13A, U12A & U12B v Sedbergh Prep (h)12/10/2019 14:3012/10/2019 18:30
            Boarders' trip to Flamingo Land13/10/2019 09:0013/10/2019 17:00
            Harvest Evensong: Rev. Chris Lawton13/10/2019 18:3013/10/2019 19:30
            Form 4 assessments published14/10/2019 08:4514/10/2019 18:00
            U8 v Terrington Hall (h)15/10/2019 14:0015/10/2019 16:00
            U10A & U10B v QEGS Wakefield (a)16/10/2019 14:3016/10/2019 18:00
            U11A, U11B, U11C, U9A & U9B v QEGS Wakefield (h)16/10/2019 14:3016/10/2019 18:00
            Governors' F & GP meeting16/10/2019 17:0016/10/2019 18:00
            Form 2 assessments to database17/10/2019 09:0017/10/2019 12:00
            *Form 1 Form Tutor/Parent presentation17/10/2019 11:0017/10/2019 12:00
            Half term begins17/10/2019 12:0017/10/2019 13:00
            *Lecture: North West Passage by Rob Caskie17/10/2019 19:0017/10/2019 20:00
            Pre-Prep half term begins18/10/2019 15:3018/10/2019 16:30
            Pre-Prep half term ends28/10/2019 08:0028/10/2019 09:00
            Half term ends28/10/2019 18:0028/10/2019 19:00
            *E-Safety lecture by GoWise for parents in the Reynolds Hall28/10/2019 18:0028/10/2019 19:30
            Day boys return29/10/2019 08:1029/10/2019 09:10
            Form 5 French speaking trials29/10/2019 08:4529/10/2019 09:45
            Form 3 assessments published29/10/2019 08:4529/10/2019 18:00
            U12A, U11B, U10A & U9A v Mowden Hall (h)30/10/2019 14:3030/10/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep Open Morning31/10/2019 10:0031/10/2019 12:00
            Mock music exams 01/11/2019 08:3001/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 assessments to database01/11/2019 08:4501/11/2019 18:00
            U11A, U11B, U11C, U10A & U10B v St Mary's Hall (a)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v St Mary's Hall (h)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:00
            All in weekend (Form 3-5 full & weekly boarders)02/11/2019 13:3002/11/2019 18:30
            * Pre-Prep Bonfire Tea02/11/2019 16:4502/11/2019 18:00
            * Bonfire Night 02/11/2019 18:0002/11/2019 19:30
            School service: Mr Jon Mutton, Housemaster, Ampleforth College 03/11/2019 10:0003/11/2019 11:00
            Indoor football 03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 13:00
            Form 5 Warren Gill shooting03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 14:00
            Form 3 outdoor activites at Low Mill03/11/2019 11:0003/11/2019 16:00
            Form 1 & 2 bowling trip03/11/2019 14:0003/11/2019 17:30
            Form 2 assessments published04/11/2019 08:4504/11/2019 09:45
            Governors' meeting04/11/2019 09:0004/11/2019 13:00
            U10A, U9A & U9B v Terrington Hall (a)06/11/2019 14:3006/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U11A v Terrington Hall (h)06/11/2019 14:3006/11/2019 18:00
            ABRSM theory exams 06/11/2019 17:0006/11/2019 19:00
            Sedbergh scholarships06/11/2019 18:0006/11/2019 19:00
            Forms 1, 2 & 3 to 'Billionaire Boy' at Darlington Hippodrome07/11/2019 12:0007/11/2019 17:00
            OAA Edinburgh drinks party07/11/2019 18:3007/11/2019 20:30
            Form 5 assessments to database08/11/2019 08:4508/11/2019 18:00
            ABRSM practical exams08/11/2019 09:0008/11/2019 18:00
            U11 Inter house rugby: round two09/11/2019 14:3009/11/2019 18:00
            U11A Harrison Cup at QEGS Wakefield09/11/2019 14:3009/11/2019 18:00
            Remembrance Service: Capt Humphrey Maddan10/11/2019 10:0010/11/2019 11:00
            Cooking10/11/2019 11:0010/11/2019 13:00
            U13A & U11A v Cargilfield (h)10/11/2019 11:0010/11/2019 13:00
            Art workshop10/11/2019 14:0010/11/2019 17:30
            Rehearsals for Form 2 play 10/11/2019 14:0010/11/2019 17:30
            Climbing10/11/2019 14:3010/11/2019 16:30
            Form 1 assessments published11/11/2019 08:4511/11/2019 09:45
            Foundation Trustees' meeting11/11/2019 14:0011/11/2019 16:00
            Technical rehearsal for Form 2 play 12/11/2019 08:4512/11/2019 10:05
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials12/11/2019 08:4512/11/2019 18:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials13/11/2019 08:4513/11/2019 13:00
            U12A, U11A, U9A & U9B v Cundall Manor (a)13/11/2019 14:3013/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A & U10B v Cundall Manor (h)13/11/2019 14:3013/11/2019 18:00
            School Council meeting13/11/2019 19:0013/11/2019 20:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials14/11/2019 08:4514/11/2019 12:00
            Dress Rehearsal for Form 2 play 14/11/2019 10:3014/11/2019 12:30
            U13A, U13B, U12A & U12B v Newcastle RGS (h)14/11/2019 14:3014/11/2019 18:00
            *Form 2 parents' drinks with Mr & Mrs Morse14/11/2019 17:0014/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 play performance 14/11/2019 18:0014/11/2019 19:00
            Form 5 Common Entrance trials15/11/2019 08:4515/11/2019 18:00
            Form 4 assessments to database15/11/2019 09:0015/11/2019 10:00
            *Form 3 concert in the Reynolds Hall15/11/2019 10:3015/11/2019 11:45
            2nd exeat begins15/11/2019 12:0015/11/2019 13:00
            *Form 3 parent/teacher meeting15/11/2019 12:0015/11/2019 14:00
            *Pre-Prep grandparents' afternoon15/11/2019 13:3015/11/2019 15:30
            Exeat ends18/11/2019 18:0018/11/2019 19:00
            Day boys return19/11/2019 08:1019/11/2019 09:10
            Form 5 assessments published19/11/2019 08:4519/11/2019 18:00
            U12A Depart to Oxford for St Edward's Festival (a)19/11/2019 13:0019/11/2019 14:00
            U9A, U9B & U8A v Bronte House (h)19/11/2019 14:1519/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 reports to Form Tutor20/11/2019 08:4520/11/2019 09:45
            Teenagers Translated: Form 5 (Group 1)20/11/2019 10:3020/11/2019 11:30
            U11A, U11B, U10A & U10B v Pocklington (a)20/11/2019 14:3020/11/2019 18:00
            U12 Rugby Festival at St Edward's Oxford (a)20/11/2019 14:3020/11/2019 18:00
            Teenagers Translated: Form 5 (Group 2)20/11/2019 18:3020/11/2019 19:30
            U13A & U13B rugby tour to Scotland departs 21/11/2019 08:0021/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 reports to Form Tutor21/11/2019 08:4521/11/2019 09:45
            U13A & U13B v Cargilfield (a)21/11/2019 14:3021/11/2019 18:00
            Form 3 reports to Form Tutor22/11/2019 08:4522/11/2019 09:45
            Form 3 assessments to database22/11/2019 08:4522/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B v Fettes College (a)22/11/2019 14:3022/11/2019 18:00
            Form 4 reports to Form Tutor23/11/2019 08:4523/11/2019 09:45
            U10 & U9 Inter house rugby: round three23/11/2019 14:3023/11/2019 18:00
            U11A & U11B v Wetherby Prep (h)23/11/2019 14:3023/11/2019 18:00
            U13A & U13B rugby tour returns23/11/2019 16:3023/11/2019 23:30
            School service: Mr Tony Jackson, Headmaster, Barnard Castle School 24/11/2019 10:0024/11/2019 11:00
            Cooking24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Form 2 & 3 rifle shooting24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Indoor cricket24/11/2019 11:0024/11/2019 13:00
            Indoor football24/11/2019 14:3024/11/2019 16:30
            Jump 36024/11/2019 14:3024/11/2019 17:00
            Form 5 reports to Form Tutors25/11/2019 08:4525/11/2019 09:45
            Form 4 assessments published25/11/2019 08:4525/11/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep parent/teacher meetings (all week)25/11/2019 15:3025/11/2019 16:30
            Form 1 report proofread25/11/2019 15:3025/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 report proofread26/11/2019 15:3026/11/2019 18:00
            U13, U11 & U9 swimming v Queen Ethelburga's (h) 26/11/2019 16:5026/11/2019 18:00
            Form 1 reports to Headmaster27/11/2019 08:4527/11/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep Choir singing at Millings Care Home, Bedale27/11/2019 10:0027/11/2019 12:00
            U9 rugby festival at Cundall Manor (a)27/11/2019 14:0027/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 reports to Headmaster28/11/2019 08:4528/11/2019 18:00
            Form 3 report proofread28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            U12A, U12B, U11A, U11B & U11C v St Olave's (h)28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            U13A, U13B, U10A, U10B, U9A & U9B v St Olave's (a)28/11/2019 14:3028/11/2019 18:00
            Form 2 assessments to database29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 12:00
            Pre-Prep reports to Headmaster29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 16:00
            Form 3 reports to Headmaster29/11/2019 08:4529/11/2019 18:00
            *Form 2 concert in the Reynolds Hall29/11/2019 10:4529/11/2019 11:45
            3rd exeat begins29/11/2019 12:0029/11/2019 13:00
            *Form 2 parent/teacher meeting 29/11/2019 12:0029/11/2019 14:00
            Exeat ends01/12/2019 18:0001/12/2019 19:00
            Day boys return02/12/2019 08:1002/12/2019 09:10
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in the dining room02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:30
            Form 3 assessments published02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:45
            Form 4 assessments02/12/2019 08:4502/12/2019 09:45
            *Pre-Prep Christmas nativity in the Reynolds Hall02/12/2019 09:3002/12/2019 10:30
            Form 4 report proofread02/12/2019 15:3002/12/2019 18:00
            Form 4 reports to Headmaster03/12/2019 08:4503/12/2019 09:45
            U8 Tag rugby v Terrington Hall (a)03/12/2019 14:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Form 5 report proofread03/12/2019 15:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep reports proofread03/12/2019 15:3003/12/2019 18:00
            Form 5 reports to Headmaster04/12/2019 08:4504/12/2019 09:45
            *Bedale Hunt Meet at Aysgarth04/12/2019 10:4504/12/2019 11:15
            U11 Inter house rugby: round three04/12/2019 14:3004/12/2019 18:00
            U13/U12 Inter house rugby: semi finals (h)04/12/2019 14:3004/12/2019 18:00
            Pre-Prep report proofread04/12/2019 15:3004/12/2019 18:00
            Carol concert rehearsal at Ripon Cathedral for the school choirs05/12/2019 13:3005/12/2019 15:30
            Form 1 assessments to database06/12/2019 08:4506/12/2019 18:00
            *Coffee for Pre-Prep parents in dining room06/12/2019 14:3006/12/2019 15:00
            *Pre-Prep carol service06/12/2019 15:0006/12/2019 15:30
            All in weekend (All weekly & full boarders)07/12/2019 07/12/2019
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols07/12/2019 11:0007/12/2019 12:00
            U13/U12 Inter house rugby: 3rd place/final (h)07/12/2019 13:4507/12/2019 15:15
            Boys' Christmas games and supper07/12/2019 16:0007/12/2019 20:00
            Full & Weekly Boarders' activity - Spotlight!07/12/2019 20:0007/12/2019 21:00
            School service: Mr Rob Morse08/12/2019 10:0008/12/2019 11:00
            Boarders' trip to the cinema08/12/2019 12:0008/12/2019 17:30
            Form 2 assessments published09/12/2019 11:0009/12/2019 12:00
            Carol concert rehearsal for instrumentalists at Ripon Cathedral09/12/2019 13:3009/12/2019 16:30
            *Carol concert at Ripon Cathedral in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support (ticket only)09/12/2019 19:3009/12/2019 21:30
            Pre-Prep Christmas activity day10/12/2019 09:0010/12/2019 15:00
            Christmas Band Concert10/12/2019 14:0010/12/2019 14:30
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols10/12/2019 18:3010/12/2019 19:30
            *Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Form 1 assessments published11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Form 5 assessments to database11/12/2019 11:0011/12/2019 12:00
            Prep term ends11/12/2019 12:0011/12/2019 13:00
            Pre-Prep term ends11/12/2019 12:3011/12/2019 13:30
            Keith Metcalfe - Malvern dinner07/03/2020 19:3007/03/2020 20:30
            Boarding Blogs
              Video
              Link Image
              Play Video
              Sports Fixture
              Link Image
              Sports Fixtures